Acknowledgments

Thanks to everyone who helped create our travelling exhibition in 2014-2015

Over 5 years, it journeyed to 15 places in England and was seen by 180,000 people

Co-ordinator Carrie Supple

Researchers/writers Anneka Bhosle; Pat Boyer; Faduma Elmi; Dr. Emma Folwell; Michael Gillender;  Mark Hutchinson; Corinne Jones; Aminah Khan; Desmond O’Reilly; Laura Redfern; Steff Shepherd;   Martin Spafford; Sarah Stewart; Sophie Stewart-Bloch; Carrie Supple; Sharon Walker; Shijia Yu.

For sharing their stories Ruby Bridges; Dr. Ira Gruper; Barbara Henry; Janice Kelsey (née Wesley); Elmore and Peggy Nickleberry; for sharing Bayard Rustin’s story we thank Walter Naegel and Bennett Singer; Jean Stallings; Marcia Saunders; Jonathan Steele.

Volunteer curator Katie Nairne.

Securing photo, newspaper, audio-visual resources copyright Megan Bean, Celina Dunlop, Jude Lancet, Alison Wood, Henry Worger.

Audio-visuals’ editor Joel Frosh.

Art and poetry by children from Michael Faraday Primary School, South London and George Mitchell School, Leyton.   

Design by HKD, Scarlett Moloney, Glenn Mellor, Zara McKenzie, Rick Houghton.

Contractors Keyboard Group.

Advisers Professor Brian Ward; Bennett Singer; Dr Gabriella Treglia; Sue McAlpine; Jo Rosenthal; Sophie Herxheimer; Dareece James; Veena Vasista; Irena Ellis; Professor Ira Katznelson; Dr Madge Dresser; Professor Clayborne Carson; Dr. Karen Murphy; Hannah Ishmael; Imani Robinson; Reva Klein; Sean Snee; Professor Michael Honey; Leila Hamdan; Mary Spyrou;  Parul Motin; Dr. George Lewis; Ralph Appelbaum Associates; Will Essilfie; Rosaleen Lyons; Janet Browne; Mark Galloway; Nicola Bell; Ian Wall of Film Space; Rachel Burns; Susie Morrow; Professor Barry Supple; Michael Norton; Michael Randle; Maria Lloyd.

Website and publicity design Vanishing Point Creative, Bernie Donohoe and Andy Donald.

For allowing us to include their photographs, programmes, interviews and films at no charge Mark and Dawn Brunner; Richard L. Copley; Adam Fowler, Overtone Productions; MAKERS; David Fankhauser; John Postiglione; Walter Naegel; Calvin Taylor; Eric Duncan, American Federation of Teachers International Affairs, Dept (Civic Voices); Bruce Harford, Civil Rights Movement Veterans; Tom Vague, Colville Community History; Glasgow Trades Council; Kevin Buchanan; Rutland Daily Herald; Joanna Stephenson/James Ware;  Alexandra and Gabriel Raeburn; Zephyr Press; Bethany Elen Coyle; Murphy Cobbing; Bennett Singer; NPR; ATD Fourth World USA; The Dwight D. Eisenhower Presidential Library; Newcastle University;  Jack Rottier collection, George Mason University Libraries; David Emeney, Bristol Evening Post; Kirsty Reid, BBC World Service, John ‘Hoppy’ Hopkins.

Photo credits Bettmann/Corbis; AP/Press Association Images; AP/ShutterStock; Preservation and Special Collections, University Libraries, University of Memphis; WHYY, Inc.; BBC World Service; The Western Mail; National Geographic Image Collection / Alamy; Jack Moebes; Getty Images; Hulton-Deutsch Collection; The Malcolm X and Dr. Betty Shabazz Memorial and Educational Centre, New York City; I Am A Man | The Movie team.

For storing, transporting, installing and de-installing the exhibition Sheridan Design.

Funders All those who gave personal donations and to our crowdfunding campaigns, the Sigrid Rausing Trust, ByBox and the US Embassy, London.

For the online version of our exhibition

Surface Impression, online exhibition design, build and management Nicola Lucas (a special mention for your project management and patience!), Sally Moorhouse, Peter Pavement, Grant Cieciura, Ben Crossman, Shelley Boden.

Everyone whose stories we tell and who shared their art and experiences and those who enabled them to be told:

Everyone who helped curate local stories for our exhibition. Newcastle Bethany Elen Coyle; Alex Henry; Keith Hodgson; Space 2; Professor Brian Ward Sheffield Jon Baker; Paul Blomfield MP; Kate Flannery; Pedro Fuentes; Mark Hutchinson; Thomas Jackson; Steven Kay; Ali Kitley-Jones; Bernth Lindfors; Mike McColgan; Clara Morgan; Father Naylor; Bill Ronksley; Eva Shirley; Rob Unwin Middlesbrough: Michele Harding; Jill Morgan; Jacqui Ragusa; Chandra Vemury; Margaret Younger Sunderland Dr. Rick Bowler; Hollie Dearing; Lesley Etherington; Rev. Chris Howson; Dean T. Huggins; MBC Arts Wellbeing (Mark Burns Cassell and Emily Nolan); Lindsey Mullan; Jackie Nixon; Red House Academy Tower Hamlets Bethan Rigby with thanks to Julie Begum; Duncan Campbell; Stefan Dickers; Esther Freeman; Sarah Jackson; Perdita Jones; David Rosenberg; Mary Spyrou; Louise Swan; Professor Nadia Valman; Mhairi Weir; Andrew Whitehead Lambeth ATD Fourth World; Lena Augustinson; Elisa Dassoler; Sokari Douglas Camp; Anna-Lena Ekenryd; Sim Panesar and the Morley Gallery Nottingham Mark Anderson; Bev Baker; Dr Richard Bromhall; Suzy Harrison; Prof. Sharon Montieth; Hannah-Rose Murray; Jagdish Patel; Dr Abi Rhodes; Roger Tanner; Dr Scott Weightman Bristol Guy Bailey; Michele Curtis; Dr. Madge Dresser; Peaches Golding OBE; Emma Grant; Owen Henry; John Penny; Dr. Paul Stephenson OBE; Bristol Radical History Group; Newham Bethan Rigby; Ilona Aronovsky; Satnam Singh; Martin Spafford with thanks to Bob Archer; Dev Barrah;  Sir Geoffrey Bindman QC; Tae Catford; Ricky Chambers; Frances Clarke; Dr Keith Cranwell; Richard Durack; Judith Garfield; Colin Grainger; Karen Guthrie; Sarah Hellawell; Mick Holder; Kevin Jenkins; Abdul Karim; Goga Khan; Andreas Lang; Liz Lowe; John McNeill; Jenni Munro-Collins; Lord Herman Ouseley; Nasser Patel; Nina Pope; Andrea Quaintmere; Gary Reeman; Gulshun Rehman; Sarah Ruiz; Nasreen Saddique; Suzannah Walker; Jane Wheeler; Maria Xavier Dorchester Anna Bright; Anne Brown; Harriet Still; The Radical Dorset Team Liverpool everyone in the National Museums Liverpool team who made the exhibition, education programme and campaign possible and Kirsty Buckley; Michele Charters; Saleena Daye; Ann O’Byrne; Max Palmer; Michele Peterkin-Walker; Marcia Saunders; Claire Stringer Islington Mike Butler; Sally Bevan; Janet Browne; Roz Currie; Oonagh Gay; Christabel Gurney; Susan Hahn; Caroline Kamana; Lela Kogbara; Beverley Mason; Tricia Zipfel Brent Camilla Churchill; Clube dos Brasileirinhos & all who created Cut and Paste: Social Justice in the Brazilian Community in Brent; Will Gee; Caroline Coates, Helen Storey & The Helen Storey Foundation; Just Displays Ltd; Suresh Kamath & Action for Southern Africa; Dima Karout & all who contributed to Human Bridges; Kingsbury Green Primary School; Lucy Parker; Firas Saleh; Paul Stone; Taxeria Leicester Dr. Jennifer Bergevin; Dr. Katy Bunning; Professor George Lewis; Bradley Phipps Birmingham Robyn Cooke; Tom Epps; Angela Moran; Dean Othman; Adrian Shaw; Martin Spafford; Paul Taylor.

Volunteers Laura Davidson, Sasha Hamlin, Hannah Simpson, Amy Wegerhoff and Martin Spafford for copy editing, proof reading and uploading the local UK stories.

General advice Tania Aubeelack, Pat Boyer, Caroline Coates, Sarah Daly, Will Essilfie, Victoria Nicholson.

For photo credits please see the individual stories.

Funding

Ian Caller of blessed memory, a great supporter of JtoJ.

Carrie Supple

Magic Little Grants – Local Giving and People’s Postcode Lottery.  

All funders of local exhibition programmes can be found on our main site’s exhibition pages

Massive thanks to our regular donors and everyone who gave to our Aviva Community Fund and Local Giving appeals:

Abdirahman Cadani
Abigail Caller
Adam Unwin
Agatha Morris
Alan Schamroth
Alison Eldred
Alison Wood
Andrea Koumi
Ann Muldoon
Anna Cawdron
Anne Karpf
Annie Wilson
Anon (x 7 people)
Anton Mundy
Aviva Community Fund
Aziz Rahman
Barbara Bleiman
Barrie West
Bernadette Steiert
Berndt Lindfors
Caroline Coates
Caroline McLean
Carolyn Cohn
Catherine Shrubshall
Chris Culpin
Christine Wild
Claire Zolkwer
Dan Lyndon-Cohen
David Evans
David Nicholas Maydew
David Supple
Deanna Tyson
Debs Treyer-Evans
Eleanor Wang


Ema Jackson
Emily Needle
Emily Miller
Esther Polden
Felix Malcolm-Still
Fiona Ellis
Fran Connolly
Gary Scrafton
Prof. George Lewis
Harriet Spicer
Dr. Helen Young
Isobel McConnan
Jane Deighton
Jayde Ho
Jenny Williams
Dr Jo Westbrook
Dr John A. Thompson
Jeremy Spafford
Joss Crewdson
Judith Lancet
Julian Dobson
Julian Treyer–Evans
Kate Whyman
Kathrine Millard
Keith Hodgson
Lela Kogbara
Lucinda Stewart
Lucy Tate
Marcia Saunders
Prof. Margaret Harris
Mark Hutchinson
Mary Campbell
Mary Connolly
Mary Spyrou


Melly Still
Michael Norton
Nancy Bloom
Niall McNulty
Noga Flexer
Olive Supple-Still
Patricia Boyer
Prof. Brian Ward
Reva Klein
Richard Francis
Rob Unwin
Rupert Williams
Ruth Schamroth
Sarah Stewart
Scott Weightman
Sharon Schamroth
Sheila and Martin Shaw
Sonya Hundal
Steve Newman
Sue McAlpine
Susie Morrow
Susan Bell
Susan Whiddington
Tamla Parris-Bah
Tania Aubeelack
Terry McGregor
Theresa Easton
Thomas Nevill
Tim Spafford
Tim Supple
Tricia Zipfel
Trisha Kelly
Valli Yanni
Veronica Fletcher
Victoria Nicholson

Continue your journey,
connect with us

Facebook    Twitter    Instagram    Vimeo

#myjourneytojustice
#humanrights
#socialjustice
#civilrights
#footstepstofreedom